Metermine info

Metermine: All You Should Know Before Taking The Drug

By 
, reviewed by
 – Updated September 29, 2022
By 
, reviewed by
Linley-Boulden
 – Updated September 29, 2022
Table of Contents
Table of Contents

BRAND INFORMATION

Brand name: Metermine
Active ingredient: Phentermine
Schedule: S4

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using Metermine.

NOTICE:

This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia.

Why am I taking Metermine?

The active component in Metermine is phentermine. Metermine’s impact lasts all day since phentermine is mixed with a resin that slowly releases the phentermine.

Metermine is used to help obese or overweight persons lose weight.

Metermine is an appetite suppressant that works by directly altering the brain region that regulates your appetite, causing you to feel less hungry.

Metermine should be taken as part of a comprehensive weight-loss regimen that includes a medically regulated diet and exercise routine.

Your doctor will determine Metermine’s suitability for you.

Body Mass Index Calculator

BMI Calculator
cm
kg
Instructions

BMI is calculated by dividing your weight in kilograms by your height in metres squared.

Enter your measurements and click ‘calculate’ for your body mass index.

If your BMI is above or below the normal range but you consider yourself to be of normal and healthy weight for your height, chat with your doctor about any potential health concerns.

This calculator has been reviewed by NeverGiveUpTeam experts and is based on reputable sources of medical research. It is not a diagnostic tool and should not be relied on as a substitute for professional medical or other professional health advice.

What should I know before I take Metermine?

Warnings

Do not use Metermine if:

  • You are allergic to phentermine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Always read the ingredients to ensure that you can take this medication. An allergic response may cause the following symptoms.:
    – shortness of breath
    – wheezing or difficulty breathing
    – swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or other parts of the body
    – rash, itching or hives on the skin.
  • You are taking any similar medicines to reduce weight.
  • You have any of the following medical conditions:
    – very high blood pressure
    – high blood pressure in the lungs
    – problems with your heart valves
    – disease related to blood vessels in the brain
    – severe heart disease, including changes in the rhythm or rate of the heartbeat
    – narrowing of the blood vessels due to thickening or hardening of the blood vessel wall
    – overactive thyroid gland
    – psychiatric illness including anorexia nervosa (loss of appetite) and depression
    – glaucoma (high pressure in the eye).
  • It is past the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
  • You are a child under the age of 12 years. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 12 years have not been established.
  • You are elderly.
  • You are currently taking, or have taken within the last 14 days, antidepressant medicines called mono-amine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs).
  • You have previously misused drugs or alcohol.

Check with your doctor if you:

  • Have any other medical conditions including:
    – high blood pressure
    – heart disease such as angina (chest pain)
    – diabetes
    – epilepsy
  • Take any medicines for any other condition.

During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

What if I am taking other medicines?

Inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any additional medications, vitamins, or supplements that you purchased without a prescription from a drugstore, supermarket, or health food store.

Some medications may interact with Metermine and impair its effectiveness.

These include:

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure what medicines, vitamins or supplements you are taking and if these affect Metermine.

How do I take Metermine?

How much to take

When to take Metermine

If you forget to use Metermine

If you use too much Metermine

If you think that you have taken too much Metermine, you may need urgent medical attention.

You should immediately:

You should do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

What should I know while taking Metermine?

Things you should do

  • Remind any doctor, dentist or pharmacist you visit that you are taking Metermine.
  • If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking Metermine.
  • Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you start to take any cough or cold medication.

Things you should not do

  • Do not take Metermine to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.
  • Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date.

Driving or using machines

  • Be careful before you drive or use any machines or tools until you know how Metermine affects you.

Drinking alcohol

  • Do not drink alcohol whilst taking Metermine.
  • Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol.

Pregnancy

  • If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, call your doctor straight away

Looking after your medicine

Follow the instructions in the carton on how to take care of your medicine properly.

  • Keep your capsules in the blister foil in the carton until it is time to take them.
  • Store Metermine below 30°C in a cool, dry place away from moisture, heat, or sunlight; for example, do not store it:
    – in the bathroom or near a sink, or
    – in the car or on windowsills.
  • Keep it where young children cannot reach it.

If you have abrupt or quick weight loss, trouble breathing, chest discomfort, fainting, or swelling of the lower limbs, or if you cannot exercise as much as you do normally, contact your doctor immediately.

Getting rid of any unwanted medicine

If you no longer need to use this medicine or it is out of date, take it to any pharmacy for safe disposal.

Are there any side effects?

Changes in a heartbeat, high blood pressure, restlessness, difficulty sleeping, nervousness, tremor, headache, dizziness, fainting, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea or constipation, stomach cramps, dry or unpleasant taste in the mouth, difficulty urinating, skin rashes, sexual function problems, feelings of extreme happiness followed by depression and tiredness are all common side effects.

Heart attacks, strokes, chest discomfort, myocardial infarction, and trouble breathing are all serious adverse effects.

Less serious side effects

Less serious side effects

What to do

  • feeling more awake than usual and trouble sleeping
  • your heart seems to beat faster and harder
  • your blood pressure may be raised slightly
  • irregular heart beats
  • feeling restless
  • feelings of extreme happiness followed by depression and tiredness
  • nervousness
  • tremor (shaking)
  • headache
  • dizziness
  • fainting
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • diarrhoea or constipation
  • stomach cramps
  • dry mouth or an unpleasant taste in your mouth
  • if you cannot exercise as much as you usually can
  • difficulty passing urine
  • skin rashes
  • impotence
  • changes in sexual drive
  • swelling of the lower limbs
  • swelling of the face
  • sudden or rapid weight loss

Speak to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects and they worry you.

Serious side effects

Serious side effects

What to do

  • heart attack
  • stroke
  • chest pain
  • myocardial infarction
  • difficulty breathing

Call your doctor straight away, or go straight to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital if you notice any of these serious side effects.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that may be making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed here may occur in some people.

Reporting side effects

After you have received medical advice for any side effects you experience, you can report side effects to the Therapeutic Goods Administration online at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems in Australia or Medsafe at www.medsafe.govt.nz/safety/report-a-problem.asp in New Zealand.

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Always make sure you speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you decide to stop taking any of your medicines.

Product details

What Metermine contains

 

Active ingredient (main ingredient)

Phentermine

Other ingredients (inactive ingredients)

  • lactose monohydrate
  • liquid paraffin
  • magnesium stearate
  • gelatin capsules hard PI (1947)
  • titanium dioxide
  • iron oxide black (CI 77499)
  • sodium polystyrene sulfonate
  • In addition:

Metermine 15 mg also contains:

  • brilliant blue FCF (CI 42090)
  • iron oxide yellow (CI 77492)

Metermine 30 mg also contains:

  • iron oxide red (CI 77491)

Metermine 40 mg* also contains:

  • erythrosine (CI 45430)
  • sunset yellow FCF (CI 5985)

Potential allergens

  • Contain sugars as lactose monohydrate

*Not available in New Zealand.

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to any of these ingredients.

Metermine capsules are gluten-free.

What Metermine looks like

15 mg - AUST R 101828
Grey and green and marked METERMINE 15
metermine side effects
30 mg - AUST R 101829
Grey and reddish brown and marked METERMINE 30
metermine 30mg how long does it take to work
40 mg - AUST R 101830
Grey and orange and marked METERMINE 40
metermine 40mg

Who distributes Metermine

LocationAustraliaNew Zealand
CompanyiNova Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty LimitediNova Pharmaceuticals (New Zealand) Pty Limited
Address

Level 10, 12 Help Street

Chatswood NSW 2067

Auckland
PhoneTel: 1800 630 056Tel: 0508 375 394


This leaflet was prepared in June 2022.

References

  1. Metermine. News-Medical. Available from: [URL_Link
  2. Brand Name Metermine. Healthdirect. Available from: [URL_Link
  3. Metermine. NPS Medicinewise. Available from: [URL_Link]
  4. Metermine Modified release capsules. medr.com.au. Available from: [URL_Link
  5. Metermine. medicines.org.au. Available from: [URL_Link]
Disclaimer

This medication information is not meant to be used in an emergency. If you have a severe sickness, overdose, or emergency situation, dial triple zero (000) and request an ambulance.

At the creation time, reasonable care was made to give accurate information. This material is not meant to be used in place of medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment and should not be relied on alone to manage or diagnose a medical problem. Please see our terms and conditions for more details.

Social Share
Social Share
See Also:
4.4 5 votes
Rate the medicine taking
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
5 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Scarlett
Scarlett
2 months ago
Rate the medicine taking :
     

Good work! Everyone should know this before usage!!

Julia
Julia
2 months ago
Rate the medicine taking :
     

I’d like to know more about the connection between glaucoma and taking this drug. Idk why eye disease may be contradictory to a diet pill?

Fiona
Fiona
2 months ago
Rate the medicine taking :
     

Good to know there is only one real distributor. I’ve heard earlier that there are some Metermine generics. And it turns out that’s not true.

Cady
Cady
2 months ago
Rate the medicine taking :
     

I’m only about to start taking the drug, and this info was really helpful. Thanks!

Amey
Amey
2 months ago
Rate the medicine taking :
     

“Less serious” side effects sound very serious to me.

Table of Contents
5
0
We appreciate your opinion. Write it here, please!x
()
x